First Day of Classes: | Tuesday, 9/2 |
Last Day for Add-Drop: | Monday, 9/15 |
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 141, 142 MAP or MAT course: | Friday, 10/24 |
Last Revised: | Friday, October 03, 2008 at 12:52 PM |
MAE 301 | Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Meets with MAE 501 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81006 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 302 | Meth & Mat Tching Sec Sch Math |
LEC 1 | 90932 | M | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Nadia Kennedy |
MAE 311 | Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math |
LEC 1 | 81007 | W | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Nadia Kennedy |
MAE 312 | Micro-Teaching |
S01 | 90934 | W | 2:40pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 330 | Technology in Math Education
Note: Meets with MAT 517 |
LEC 1 | 89815 | Tu | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Douglas Alexander |
MAE 412 | Issues in Teaching/Learning Collegiate Math |
S01 | 90551 | MF | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Bill Bernhard |
MAE 447 | Directed Readings in Math |
T01 | 81008 | W | 5:20pm- 6:20pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Lenore Frank |
MAE 451 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: S/U grading only. |
V01 | 81009 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 89474 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 452 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: S/U grading only. |
V01 | 81010 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 89475 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 454 | Student Teaching Seminar |
S01 | 81011 | W | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | Mathematics | P131 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 501 | Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 89431 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 510 | Intro to Methods of Teaching |
LEC 1 | 89432 | W | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Nadia Kennedy |
MAE 520 | Advanced Methods of Teaching |
LEC 1 | 90936 | M | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Nadia Kennedy |
MAE 530 | Directed Readings and Research |
T01 | 89593 | W | 5:20pm- 6:20pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Lenore Frank |
MAE 540 | Clinical Experience |
S01 | 90941 | W | 2:40pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 551 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School |
V01 | 89861 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 552 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School |
V01 | 89862 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 554 | Student Teaching Seminar |
S01 | 89863 | W | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | Mathematics | P131 | Barbara Biondo |
MAP 101 | Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra
Note: Exam 8:30-10 p.m. Dates: 10/2, 11/10. | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 2 | 81013 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Physics | P123 | Jessica Sherman |
LEC 3 | 86992 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Life Science | 060 | Christina Domanico |
MAP 103 | Proficiency Algebra
Exam 8:30-10 p.m. Dates: 10/2, 11/10. | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81014 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P128 | Patricia Esposito |
LEC 2 | 81015 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jean-Marie Eustache |
LEC 3 | 81016 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Physics | P128 | Lisa Beckel |
LEC 4 | 81017 | MWF | 10:40am-11:35am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jean-Marie Eustache |
LEC 5 | 81018 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Jean-Marie Eustache |
LEC 6 | 81019 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P125 | Molly Ferretti |
LEC 7 | 81020 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Physics | P128 | Shuchao Luo |
LEC 8 | 81021 | MW | 6:50pm- 8:10pm | Physics | P117 | Meredith De Felice |
LEC 9 | 81022 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Library | N4000 | Melisa Bilgel |
LEC 10 | 81023 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Earth&Space | 183 | Rich Vigilante |
LEC 11 | 81024 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jennelle Lee |
LEC 12 | 81025 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Library | N4006 | Yingxin Chen |
LEC 13 | 81026 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 181 | James Fanning |
LEC 14 | 81027 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Ramon Fernandez |
LEC 15 | 81028 | TuTh | 6:50pm- 8:10pm | Physics | P117 | Andrea Fischer |
LEC 16 | 82532 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Library | E4310 | James Fanning |
LEC 17 | 86994 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P123 | Molly Ferretti |
LEC 18 | 87000 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Physics | P129 | James Fanning |
LEC 19 | 87034 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Physics | P122 | Karl Jean |
LEC 20 | 87054 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Library | N4000 | Rich Vigilante |
MAT 118 | Mathematical Thinking | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81029 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Lauren Pross |
R01 | 81030 | M | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Library | N3063 | Luoying Weng |
R02 | 81031 | W | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Library | N3063 | Luoying Weng |
R03 | 86995 | Tu | 9:50am-10:45am | Physics | P117 | Travis Waddington |
R04 | 87608 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | Physics | P117 | Travis Waddington |
MAT 122 | Overview of Calculus, with Applications
Note: Evening Exams: 10/2, 11/11,.Section 90 is has a combined lecture and recitation. | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81033 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Humanities | 1003 | Robert Andersen |
R01 | 81034 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P117 | Marc Cavallo |
R02 | 81035 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 181 | Jason Englert |
R03 | 81036 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P117 | Yu-tin Huang |
R04 | 81037 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Jason Englert |
ELC 90 | 90507 | MW | 6:55pm- 8:20pm | Physics | P113 | Nicholas Bianculli |
grader | Panagiotis Gianniotis |
MAT 123 | Introduction to Calculus
Evening Exams: 8:30pm 10/2, 11/11. | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81039 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 001 | Yusuf Mustopa |
R01 | 81046 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | E4315 | Marie Milach |
R02 | 81047 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Socbehav Sci | N310 | Yusuf Mustopa |
R03 | 81048 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P117 | Michael Chance |
R04 | 81049 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | Physics | P124 | Deanna Dupuis |
R05 | 81050 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P113 | Donghyung Lee |
R06 | 81051 | F | 8:30am- 9:25am | Library | N3063 | Amir Mirzaei |
R07 | 81052 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P123 | Donghyung Lee |
R08 | 81053 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Donghyung Lee |
LEC 2 | 81040 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | William Bernhard |
R10 | 81055 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Library | N4000 | James Mathews |
R11 | 81056 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P117 | Zhiyu Tian |
R12 | 81057 | Tu | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Physics | P117 | Michael La Barbera |
R13 | 81058 | W | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P123 | Michael Petry |
R14 | 81059 | W | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Physics | P122 | Yusuf Mustopa |
R15 | 81060 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | N4000 | Anna Benini |
R16 | 81061 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | N4000 | Anna Benini |
R17 | 81062 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P117 | Deanna Dupuis |
LEC 3 | 81041 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Harriman Hll | 137 | David Ebin |
R20 | 81065 | F | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P116 | Yusuf Mustopa |
R21 | 81066 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Library | N4000 | Ying Chi |
R22 | 81067 | Tu | 8:20am- 9:15am | Library | N3063 | Adam Bernstein |
R23 | 81068 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Yi Zhu |
R24 | 81069 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | Old Chem | 138 | Zhiyu Tian |
R25 | 81070 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | N3063 | Yi Zhu |
R26 | 81071 | Th | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Library | N4000 | Michael La Barbera |
R27 | 87670 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Old Chem | 144 | Michael Chance |
LEC 4 | 81042 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Humanities | 1003 | Robert Andersen |
R30 | 90577 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Library | N4000 | Michael La Barbera |
R31 | 90578 | Th | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Library | N3063 | Karl Jean |
R33 | 90580 | Th | 11:20am-12:15pm | Physics | P122 | Tatiana Portnaya |
R34 | 90581 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Library | N4000 | Marie Milach |
R35 | 90582 | M | 10:40am-11:35am | Library | N3063 | Tatiana Portnaya |
ELC 90 | 90508 | MW | 6:55pm- 8:20pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Marcelo Disconzi |
ELC 91 | 90509 | TuTh | 6:50pm- 8:10pm | Library | E4310 | Eitan Chatav |
MAT 125 | Calculus A
Evening Exams: 8:30 p.m.10/15, 11/17 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81072 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Earth&Space | 001 | Lauren Pross |
R01 | 81075 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | Library | N4000 | Claudio Meneses |
R02 | 81076 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | Physics | P122 | Jaimie Thind |
R03 | 81077 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Claudio Meneses |
R04 | 81078 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Library | N4006 | Nathaniel Rounds |
R05 | 81079 | Tu | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Stanislav Ostrovsky |
R06 | 81080 | Th | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Stanislav Ostrovsky |
R07 | 81081 | W | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Ann Posiak |
R08 | 81082 | M | 10:40am-11:35am | Harriman Hll | 116 | Nathaniel Rounds |
LEC 2 | 81073 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Old Chem | 116 | Pavel Bachurin |
R10 | 81084 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Chemistry | 124 | Christopher Green |
R11 | 81085 | Th | 8:20am- 9:15am | Library | N3063 | Alexandra Popa |
R12 | 81086 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P117 | Ritwik Mukherjee |
R13 | 87612 | F | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P117 | Jonathan Hales |
R14 | 87613 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Christopher Green |
R15 | 89539 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P128 | Ritwik Mukherjee |
R16 | 89540 | Th | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Weixin Guo |
R17 | 89541 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Alexandra Popa |
LEC 3 | 89817 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Old Chem | 116 | Scott Sutherland |
R20 | 89544 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Weixin Guo |
R21 | 89819 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Deb Wertz |
R22 | 90036 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Chaya Rosen |
R23 | 90034 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Chaya Rosen |
R24 | 90035 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Jessica Sherman |
R25 | 90113 | Tu | 9:50am-10:45am | Earth&Space | 181 | Frederico Vale Girao |
R26 | 90114 | W | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P128 | Carlos Martinez |
LEC 4 | 89818 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Old Chem | 116 | Dror Varolin |
R30 | 90583 | M | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Physics | P116 | Matthew Wroten |
R31 | 90585 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | Physics | P112 | Frederico Vale Girao |
R32 | 90584 | W | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Deb Wertz |
R33 | 90596 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P123 | Jaimie Thind |
R34 | 90588 | F | 11:45am-12:40pm | Library | N4006 | Jonathan Hales |
R35 | 90589 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Carlos Martinez |
R36 | 90590 | Tu | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Matthew Wroten |
ELC 91 | 90511 | MW | 6:55pm- 8:20pm | Library | E4315 | Paul Cernea |
MAT 126 | Calculus B
Evening exams: 8:30pm, 10/13, 11/5 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81087 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Engineering | 145 | Ljudmila Kamenova |
R01 | 81090 | F | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 181 | Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo |
R02 | 81091 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Shane D'Mello |
R03 | 81092 | W | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Stephen Chu |
R04 | 81093 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Xiaojie Wang |
R05 | 81094 | W | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Stephen Chu |
LEC 2 | 81088 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Engineering | 143 | Azita Mayeli |
R06 | 81095 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Carl Hammarsten |
R07 | 81096 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | Chemistry | 128 | Xiaojie Wang |
R08 | 81097 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Vamsi Pingali |
R10 | 90910 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Vamsi Pingali |
LEC 3 | 90591 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Engineering | 145 | C. Denson Hill |
R13 | 90592 | M | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Benjamin Balsam |
R14 | 90593 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Gerardo Arizmendi |
R15 | 90594 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 181 | Shane D'Mello |
R16 | 90595 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | Earth&Space | 181 | Ning Hao |
ELC 90 | 90513 | TuTh | 6:50pm- 8:10pm | Old Chem | 144 | Pawel Nurowski |
grader | Gerardo Arizmendi |
MAT 127 | Calculus C
Evening exams: 8:30pm, 10/13, 11/5 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81098 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Library | E4320 | Qian Wang |
LEC 2 | 81099 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | S B Union | 236 | Trevor Clark |
LEC 3 | 89927 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Leon Takhtajan |
LEC 4 | 90008 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn |
grader1 | Jaepil Lee | |||||
grader2 | Yu-tin Huang |
MAT 131 | Calculus I
Evening exams: 8:30pm, 10/14, 11/6 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81100 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Engineering | 145 | Julia Viro |
R01 | 81108 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P123 | Andrew Stimpson |
R02 | 81109 | MF | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Earth&Space | 177 | Joseph Malkoun |
R03 | 81110 | TuTh | 8:20am- 9:15am | Earth&Space | 177 | Noel Rogers |
R04 | 81111 | WF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P117 | Mark Flanagan |
R05 | 81112 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Chris Norton |
LEC 2 | 81101 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Engineering | 143 | Azita Mayeli |
R06 | 81113 | MW | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P116 | Lilya Lyubich |
R07 | 82420 | MW | 6:55pm- 8:20pm | Physics | P128 | Stephen Dalton |
R08 | 82421 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 237 | Stephen Dalton |
R09 | 81114 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Noel Rogers |
R10 | 81115 | WF | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Mark Flanagan |
LEC 3 | 81102 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Engineering | 143 | Jason Starr |
R11 | 81116 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P129 | Inyoung Kim |
R12 | 81117 | TuTh | 8:20am- 9:15am | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | YoungWoo Nam |
R13 | 81118 | MF | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Joseph Malkoun |
R14 | 81119 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P123 | Robert Findley |
MAT 132 | Calculus II
Evening exams: 8:30pm, 10/14, 11/6 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81122 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Old Chem | 116 | Thomas Poole |
R01 | 81123 | MW | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Physics | P112 | Jiansong Chen |
R02 | 81124 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Physics | P122 | Joseph Walsh |
R03 | 81125 | MW | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P116 | Jiansong Chen |
R04 | 81126 | MF | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Prachi Bemalkhedar |
R05 | 81127 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Frank Palladino |
LEC 2 | 90433 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Harriman Hll | 137 | Brian Weber |
R06 | 81128 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | S B Union | 237 | Jan Gutt |
R07 | 81129 | MW | 11:45am-12:40pm | Chemistry | 128 | Evan Wright |
R08 | 87616 | TuTh | 8:20am- 9:40am | Library | N4006 | Ye Sle Cha |
R09 | 90434 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P117 | Evan Wright |
R10 | 90661 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | S B Union | 231 | MIchael Williams |
MAT 141 | Honors Calculus I
Note: Not for credit in addition to MAT 125 or 131 or AMS 151. | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81130 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P113 | Andrew Young |
R01 | 81131 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P113 | Somnath Basu |
MAT 171 | Accelerated Single-Variable Calculus | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 90548 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Library | E4330 | Christopher Bishop |
R02 | 90550 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P122 | Carl Hammarsten |
MAT 200 | Logic, Language and Proof | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 5:00pm-7:30pm and Thursday, Dec. 18, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 1 | 90398 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Physics | P125 | Scott Simon |
LEC 2 | 90420 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | S B Union | 237 | Mark De Cataldo |
grader | Ali Aleyasin |
MAT 203 | Calculus III with Applications
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 261 or MAT 205. | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 19, 2:00pm-4:30pm and Tuesday, Dec. 23, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81137 | MF | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Lowell Jones |
R01 | 81138 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P127 | Caner Koca |
R02 | 81139 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | Library | N4006 | Caner Koca |
LEC 2 | 87692 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Roland Roeder |
R03 | 87693 | W | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Physics | P117 | Davoud Cheraghi |
R04 | 88911 | M | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Library | N4000 | Inyoung Kim |
MAT 205 | Calculus III
Note: Not for credit in addition to MAT 203 or AMS 261. | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81140 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Harriman Hll | 111 | William Barcus |
R01 | 81141 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P112 | William Barcus |
grader | Ye Sle Cha |
MAT 211 | Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210 | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 19, 11:00am-1:30pm and Tuesday, Dec. 23, 2:00pm-4:30pm and Wednesday, Dec. 17, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81142 | MWF | 10:40am-11:35am | Harriman Hll | 111 | Lowell Jones |
LEC 2 | 81143 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn |
LEC 3 | 98385 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Mikhail Movshev |
grader | Long Li |
MAT 260 | Problem Solving in Mathematics |
LEC 1 | 89108 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P112 | Scott Simon |
MAT 303 | Calculus IV with Applications
Note: Not for credit in addition to MAT 305 or AMS 361 | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81144 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | S B Union | 236 | Iana Anguelova |
R01 | 81145 | Tu | 9:50am-10:45am | Chemistry | 128 | Andrew Bulawa |
R02 | 89458 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P112 | Andrew Bulawa |
MAT 310 | Linear Algebra | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81148 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Old Chem | 144 | Anthony Phillips |
R01 | 89827 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Pedro Solorzano |
R02 | 89828 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 183 | Pedro Solorzano |
MAT 312 | Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351.01 | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 19, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 83143 | MF | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Julia Viro |
R01 | 87617 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Somnath Basu |
R02 | 87618 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P113 | Benjamin Balsam |
MAT 313 | Abstract Algebra | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81149 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Physics | P112 | Mikhail Movshev |
grader | Panagiotis Gianniotis |
MAT 319 | Foundations of Analysis | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 83419 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | S B Union | 226 | Scott Sutherland |
R01 | 83418 | MW | 10:40am-11:10am | S B Union | 226 | Kenneth Knox |
grader | Kenneth Knox |
MAT 320 | Introduction to Analysis
Note: MAT 320 meets with MAT319 for the first six weeks. All students should register for MAT 319 rather then MAT 320 | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81151 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P112 | Qian Wang |
R01 | 81152 | MW | 10:40am-11:10am | Physics | P123 | Davoud Cheraghi |
MAT 324 | Real Analysis | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81153 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P123 | Han Peters |
grader | Yongsheng Zhang |
MAT 331 | Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81154 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | S235 | Moira Chas |
MAT 336 | History of Mathematics | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 1 | 89107 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | C. Denson Hill |
MAT 341 | Applied Real Analysis | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 1 | 81155 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | S B Union | 231 | Anthony Phillips |
grader | Yongsheng Zhang |
MAT 364 | Topology and Geometry | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81156 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Library | N3074 | Marco Martens |
grader | Jan Gutt |
MAT 371 | Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available. | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 83144 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Anita Wasilewska; |
MAT 373 | Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as MAT 373, CSE 373 and AMS 373. Students satisfying the prerequisites by transfer will be expected to provide proof of prerequisites by the start of the semester. | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81157 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Harriman Hll | 104 | George Hart; |
MAT 401 | Seminar: Introduction to Enumerative Geometry | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 11:00am-1:30pm |
S01 | 81158 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Physics | P117 | Aleksey Zinger |
MAT 475 | Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only. |
T01 | 81159 | Mathematics | P131 | William Barcus | ||
TA/video | Ki Song |
MAT 487 | Indep Study in Special Topics |
MAT 495 | Honors Thesis |
MAT 511 | Fundamental Concepts of Math | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 8:00pm-10:30pm and Monday, Dec. 22, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 81161 | Th | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
LEC 2 | 99148 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Julia Viro |
grader2 | Ying Chi | |||||
grader1 | Andrew Stimpson |
MAT 515 | Calculators and Computers in Math Teaching | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 1 | 83130 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAT 517 | Calcul & Computers for Teacher |
LEC 1 | 89816 | Tu | 6:50pm- 9:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Douglas Alexander |
MAT 530 | Topology, Geometry I | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 01 | 81163 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Physics | P122 | Claude LeBrun |
grader | Stephen Taylor |
MAT 534 | Algebra I | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81164 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Physics | P122 | Ljudmila Kamenova |
grader | Ning Hao |
MAT 536 | Algebra III
Prerequisite: MAT 535 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81165 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Physics | P124 | Jason Starr |
MAT 540 | Intermediate Algebraic Topology I |
LEC 01 | 89881 | F | 12:50pm- 3:10pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Dennis Sullivan |
MAT 543 | Complex Analysis II | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81166 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Dror Varolin |
MAT 544 | Real Analysis I |
LEC 01 | 81167 | MW | 2:00pm- 3:20pm | Physics | P124 | Daryl Geller |
grader | Young Woo Nam |
MAT 545 | Complex Geometry | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 01 | 87726 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P124 | Aleksey Zinger |
MAT 551 | Real Analysis III |
LEC 01 | 81168 | MW | 10:40am-12:00pm | Physics | P124 | Daryl Geller |
MAT 552 | Intro to Lie Groups and Algebr
Prerequisites: MAT 531, MAT 534 | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:30am |
LEC 01 | 81169 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P122 | D. Corbett Redden |
MAT 560 | Mathematical Physics I | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 01 | 90662 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 5127 | William Linch |
MAT 568 | Differential Geometry
Prerequisite: MAT 531 | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81171 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P122 | Pawel Nurowski |
MAT 590 | Problem Seminar
Note: S/U grading only. |
LEC 01 | 81172 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P122 | Jeremy Kahn |
MAT 598 | Teaching Practicum |
LEC 01 | 81173 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Earth&Space | 177 | Anthony Phillips |
TA/video | Ki Song |
MAT 599 | M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only. |
MAT 626 | Topics in Complex Analysis | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 22, 2:00pm-4:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81175 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P122 | Christopher Bishop |
MAT 632 | Top in Differential Equations | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 11:00am-1:30pm and 5:00pm-7:30pm |
LEC 01 | 90557 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Mathematics | P131 | Blaine Lawson |
LEC 02 | 98717 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P123 | David Ebin |
MAT 641 | Top in Lie Groups |
LEC 01 | 98718 | MW | 9:35am-10:55am | Mathematics | P131 | Sasha Kirillov |
MAT 644 | Top in Differential Geometry |
LEC 01 | 81176 | MW | 9:10am-10:30am | Physics | P124 | Marcus Khuri |
MAT 648 | Topics in Mathematical Physics | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 23, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 01 | 81177 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | Leon Takhtajan |
MAT 656 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 18, 11:00am-1:30pm |
LEC 01 | 91187 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Physics | P122 | Mikhail Lyubich |
MAT 690 | RTG Seminar in Math & Physics |
S01 | 90663 | M | 2:20pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | William Linch |
MAT 696 | Mathematics Seminar |
S01 | 81180 | Tu | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S02 | 98886 | W | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S03 | 98887 | W | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S04 | 98888 | W | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S05 | 98889 | Th | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S06 | 98890 | F | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S07 | 98891 | H | 1:00am- 1:00am | Mathematics | P131 | |
S08 | 98892 | H | 1:00am- 1:00am | Mathematics | P131 | |
S09 | 98893 | H | 1:00am- 1:00am | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 697 | Mathematics Colloquium |
S01 | 83136 | Th | 3:30pm- 6:00pm | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 698 | Independent Study |
MAT 699 | Dissertation Resrch on Campus |
MAT 700 | Dissertation off Campus Domest |
MAT 701 | Dissertation off Campus Intern |